The Denver Case · Compare · Updated October 2026

Denver vs. Charlotte

Denver pays more, is healthier, and puts real mountains and big-league sports within reach. Charlotte is cheaper. Denver comes out ahead on 24 of 42 measures to Charlotte's 18. Across all 42 measures, Denver finishes top nine on 38 to Charlotte's 31.

3.3%
Outdoor rec economy
vs. 2.1% in Charlotte
Source: BEA Outdoor Recreation Satellite Account
17.5%
Physical inactivity
vs. 21.1% in Charlotte
Source: CDC PLACES county data
$107,733
Household income
vs. $89,067 in Charlotte
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
6
Pro sports teams
vs. 3 in Charlotte
Source: League team lists
Head to head

Where Denver beats Charlotte

Ranked against all 13 metros we track, these are the measures where Denver finishes furthest ahead of Charlotte.

24 Denver ahead
18 Charlotte ahead

Outdoor recreation's share of the economy

% of state GDP · State · 2024
Denver: tied for #1 of 13 · higher is better
Denver
3.3%
Salt Lake City
3.3%
Nashville
2.8%
Seattle
2.7%
Phoenix
2.7%
Minneapolis
2.7%
Portland
2.7%
U.S.
2.4%
SF Bay Area
2.2%
San Diego
2.2%
Austin
2.1%
Charlotte
2.1%
Raleigh
2.1%
Boston
1.9%
That includes the tourism and gear companies that come with being an outdoor capital. Colorado's outdoor economy supports 137,762 jobs, the highest share of any state in this group.

Adults with no leisure-time exercise

% of adults, age-adjusted model estimate · Core county · 2023 estimates
Denver: tied for #2 of 13 · lower is better
Seattle
13.8%
Denver
17.5%
Portland
17.5%
Raleigh
17.9%
SF Bay Area
18.5%
Minneapolis
18.5%
Salt Lake City
18.9%
Phoenix
20.0%
Austin
20.3%
San Diego
20.4%
Charlotte
21.1%
Boston
24.7%
Nashville
25.1%

Median household income

Metro · 2025
Denver: #5 of 13 · higher is better
SF Bay Area
$136,020
Seattle
$120,018
Boston
$118,759
San Diego
$110,941
Denver
$107,733
Austin
$102,427
Minneapolis
$102,351
Raleigh
$101,695
Salt Lake City
$101,152
Portland
$99,767
Nashville
$92,066
Phoenix
$91,093
Charlotte
$89,067
U.S.
$84,780

Adult obesity rate

% of adults, age-adjusted model estimate · Core county · 2023 estimates
Denver: #2 of 13 · lower is better
SF Bay Area
17.1%
Denver
21.6%
Seattle
22.4%
Boston
25.2%
San Diego
25.4%
Minneapolis
27.1%
Portland
28.5%
Raleigh
28.9%
Charlotte
29.5%
Salt Lake City
29.9%
Austin
30.1%
Phoenix
30.6%
Nashville
32.5%
Why Denver comes out on top

Other cities have a best stat. Denver has the best record.

Every metro here has a standout stat. Denver's advantage is that it rarely trails: it finishes in the top nine of 13 on 38 of 42 measures (90%), more than any other metro, and near the bottom on just 4.

Charlotte finishes top nine on 31 of 42 (74%) and near the bottom on 11.

Denver
90%
Charlotte
74%
Top fourMiddleBottom four

Share of all 42 scored measures in each band, among the 13 metros. The number is the top-nine share. See every metro →

Where Denver stands alone

#1 in the U.S.
For domestic nonstop destinations in 2025. DEN added a record 34 international destinations in 19 countries.
3,880 sq mi
Of land above 10,000 feet within 100 miles of downtown, more than the other 12 metros combined.
Source: AWS Terrain Tiles (USGS 3DEP elevation), calculated for this site (USGS elevation, calculated Oct 2026)
1.75M
Concertgoers at Red Rocks Amphitheatre in 2025, the most of any amphitheater according to Pollstar.
Source: Denver Arts & Venues (2025)
The questions people ask

Denver or Charlotte?

Which is better for the outdoors?

Denver has the edge on all 5: drive to skiing, drive to a national park, wilderness nearby, public land nearby and ParkScore rank.

MeasureDenverCharlotte
Drive to the nearest real ski area1h 15m2h 41m
Drive to the nearest national park1h 43m2h 20m
Designated wilderness within 100 miles1.3M acres31K acres
Public land open to visitors within 100 miles6.8M acres894K acres
ParkScore rank#11#90

Which has better weather?

Denver has the edge on 3 of 4: sunny days, hot days (90°F+) and natural hazard risk.

MeasureDenverCharlotte
Clear or partly cloudy days per year245 days214 days
Days at or above 90°F46 days49 days
Natural hazard risk score95.297.1
Ozone pollution#8 worstNot in worst 25

Which is easier to get around and fly out of?

Denver has the edge on 3 of 4: airport passengers, nonstop destinations and transit commute share.

MeasureDenverCharlotte
Airport passengers82.4M53.6M
Nonstop destinations219179
Average commute28.0 min27.9 min
Commuters who take public transit2.0%1.2%

Which is better for jobs and business?

Denver has the edge on 3 of 6: household income, bachelor's degree+ and STEM workforce share.

MeasureDenverCharlotte
Median household income$107,733$89,067
Fortune 500 headquarters78
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher50.6%41.9%
Workers in computer, engineering & science jobs10.7%7.7%
Job growth since before the pandemic+6.2%+11.8%
Unemployment rate4.3%3.3%

How do taxes compare?

Denver wins on property tax rate; Charlotte takes the other 3.

MeasureDenverCharlotte
Top state income tax rate4.4%3.99%
Effective property tax rate0.47%0.69%
Combined sales tax rate7.89%7.10%
Average homeowners insurance premium$4,310$2,566

Is Denver cheaper than Charlotte?

Charlotte comes out ahead on these.

MeasureDenverCharlotte
Overall cost of living105.897.3
Typical asking rent$1,900$1,735
Home price relative to income5.3×4.3×
Infant child care, full-time center$20,978$12,370
Moving from Charlotte?

What changes when you move from Charlotte to Denver

Charlotte first, Denver second. Blue means the move is an upgrade.

Every measure

The full Denver vs. Charlotte scorecard

All 42 measures where both metros have data. Ranks are out of the 13 metros we compare, and the shaded cell has the edge.

MeasureDenverCharlotte
For business · Talent
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher50.6% #541.9% #11
Labor force participation71.1% #367.2% #9
Median household income$107,733 #5$89,067 #13
Workers in computer, engineering & science jobs10.7% #67.7% #11
Fortune 500 headquarters7 #78 #6
Job growth since before the pandemic+6.2% #7+11.8% #6
Economic output per resident$108,167 #5$96,105 #10
Real economic growth, 2019–2024+19.7% #7+22.2% #5
Unemployment rate4.3% #93.3% #4
For business · Reach
Airport passengers82.4M #153.6M #3
Nonstop destinations219 #1179 #2
Average commute28.0 min #827.9 min #7
Commuters who take public transit2.0% #81.2% #10
For business & life · Cost
Typical asking rent$1,900 #9$1,735 #5
Overall cost of living105.8 #997.3 #2
Top state income tax rate4.4% #73.99% #5
Effective property tax rate0.47% #20.69% #6
Home price relative to income5.3× #74.3× #4
Combined sales tax rate7.89% #67.10% #3
For life · The outdoors
Designated wilderness within 100 miles1.3M acres #331K acres #8
Drive to the nearest real ski area1h 15m #32h 41m #6
Drive to the nearest national park1h 43m #12h 20m #5
Public land open to visitors within 100 miles6.8M acres #4894K acres #10
Outdoor recreation's share of the economy3.3% #12.1% #10
ParkScore rank#11 #5#90 #12
For life · Health
Adult obesity rate21.6% #229.5% #9
Adults with no leisure-time exercise17.5% #221.1% #11
American Fitness Index rank#5 #3#42 #10
Clear or partly cloudy days per year245 days #4214 days #8
Natural hazard risk score95.2 #297.1 #4
Life expectancy at birth78.5 yrs #675.9 yrs #11
Days at or above 90°F46 days #749 days #8
For life · Culture & nights out
Major pro sports teams6 #23 #9
Arts, entertainment and recreation businesses55.1 #447.8 #9
Tradeoffs
Average homeowners insurance premium$4,310 #13$2,566 #8
Ozone pollution#8 worst #11Not in worst 25 #1
Violent crime rate882 #11559 #5
Office vacancy27.1% #823.1% #5
Property crime rate4,144 #93,417 #7
People experiencing homelessness32.1 #917.2 #2
Net moves from other U.S. places-4.7 #9+8.3 #2
Infant child care, full-time center$20,978 #9$12,370 #2

Sources and methods for every measure are on the main page.

See how Denver ranks against all 12 →
Keep reading

More of the Denver case